Mark Banal and John Mollick (and pit crews) split F-2 Shockwave events at P.P.M.S. for UFO Race Championship!!!

Date: 5/16/2010 2:20:20 PM

PRESS RELEASE
5/15/2010
For Immediate Release
Contact:

Media Contact Rich Berry, 330-531-0100, racer9213@yahoo.com 

Mark Banal and John Mollick (and pit crews) split F-2 Shockwave events at P.P.M.S. for UFO Race Championship!!!

Pittsburgh, PA (May 16, 2010) - Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway hosted the UFo Race Championship on Saturday night for the running of the F2 Shockwave.  Mark Banal from St. Clairsville, Ohio bounced back from his own earlier problems and took advantage of John Mollick's misfortune in winning the first 22 lap event.  Mollick, from Toronto, Ohio, recovered from mechanical problems while leading the first race to win the second 22 lap event.  Both drivers received tremendous support from their pit crews, as each driver overcame misfortune to enjoy victory. 

When Mark Banal suffered a flat right front tire and smacked the outside wall during hot laps, many thought that his evening was done.  However, in the limited amount of time between this incident and the start of the first heat race, Banal and his crew made repairs to his car.  Lining up eighth on the starting grid, Banal watched Chad McClellan and John Mollick lead the first F2 Shockwave event to the green flag.  An early tangle forced a complete restart, and Mollick grabbed the early lead before caution periods on laps 3 and 4, both for tangles between Lynn Geisler and Keith Barbara.   

When racing resumed, it was Mollick showing the way, with Banal, Mike Johnson, Brent Rhebergen, and Brandon Burgoon taking up the chase.  Burgoon took fourth from Rhebergen on lap 7, and began to battle Johnson for third.  Mollick and Banal had their own battle for the lead.  By the halfway mark, the race for the lead was hotly contested.  Banal stuck a nose inside of Mollick on lap 14, but Mollick was able to keep control of the lead.  On lap 19, failed rear end gears struck down Mollick, as his slowing car forced the final caution period of the event.  Banal led the remaining distance to win the event over seventh starting Johnson, 11th starting Burgoon, fifth starting Rhebergen, and Tony Musolino from 14th.  Tommy Beck, Ben Miley, Garrett Krummert, Dave Wade, and Jim Lepro completed the top ten.  Miley's run from 19th starting spot to seventh earned him the Pass-Maximum award, presented by Bernheisel Race Components and Lazer Chassis. 

In victory lane following the first event, winner Banal drew a 13 for the invert for the second F2 Shockwave.  Finishing lucky 13th in the first event was anything but lucky for John Mollick.  But his crew worked successfully to make repairs to his car, as he lined up on the pole position and pulled ahead of Danny Mitchell at the drop of the green flag.  Second place running Jim Lepro spun in turn two on lap 1, and the field behind did a great job of avoiding contact with his spinning car on the first of three caution periods.  Mollick led Dave Wade and Ben Miley to lap 6, when Tony Musolino spun in turn four for the second yellow 

Mollick continued to show the way on the restart, as second was now hotly contested.  Miley grabbed second from Wade, as Keith Barbara followed into third on lap 7.  Barbara, who had started last in the 16-car field, moved to second on lap 9 before a safety caution on lap 10 when a car spun in traffic but was able to keep moving.  Mollick and Barbara raced hard for the lead over the closing laps.  However, Mollick made all of the right moves through race traffic as he went on to post the victory.  Barbara's run from 16th to second earned the Pass-Maximum award, presented by Bernheisel Race Components and Lazer Chassis.  From 11th starting spot, Brandon Burgoon raced home third, giving him two third place finishes for the night in the season for the defending PPMS track champion.  Miley was fourth, after starting seventh.  Fifth went to eighth starting Tommy Beck, as Tony Musolino, Mike Johnson, Garrett Krummert, Dave Wade, and Mark Banal filled the top ten. 

Heat race wins for the 22 entries were won by Keith Barbara and Brandon Burgoon.  Steve Baker and Jim Stephans each suffered engine problems in hot laps, which ended their evenings.  John Flinner also suffered engine problems at the checkered flag of his heat race, which ended his night. 

John Mollick leads the UFo Race Championship point standings, by five points over Chad McClellan.  Keith Barbara is third in points, with Jared Miley, Tony Musolino, Tommy Beck, Denton Boyer, Doug Eck, Greg Oakes, and John Flinner rounding out the top ten, as the Series champion will tentatively earn $5000. 

The next up for the UFo Race Championship is their inaugural visit to Thunder Valley Raceway in Central City, PA for the running of the Shawn McGarvey Showdown. 

The UFo Race Championship is an event marketing alliance among supertracks in the Pennova region (Western PA-Northern WV-Northeastern OH).  Participating speedways presents their own championship Super Late Model events under the UFo banner throughout the season using common tech and procedure rules with a year-end, group funded, point bonus for the top finishing drivers on the tour.  Eligible tracks are within the 3 hour travel distance of the central point of Washington, PA.  

The UFo Race Championship Tour is proudly sponsored by Lias Tire/American Racer of Indiana, PA, Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic with distributors in Saxonburg, PA, Roaring Springs PA and Finksburg, MD and Townsend Gas and Oil at Homer City, PA. 100% of their points fund sponsorship will be given to the top point standing drivers in prize money and awards. More information on these sponsors may be found at http://www.hoosiermidatlantic.com, http://www.americanraceronline.com, and http://www.townsendgasoil.com.

.

2010 Contingency awards are provided by Bernheisel Race Components and Lazer Chassis.  Information on their products may be found at http://www.bernheiselracecars.com 

Complete information on the UFo Race Championship may be found at http://www.uforacechampionship.com.  Dog Hollow Speedway is located east of Indiana, PA off US 422 on PA 403 at Strongstown.  The track phone is 814-948-6812 and promoter phone is 814-948-4252.  The track website is http://www.dog-hollow.net.  Elkins Speedway is located north of Elkins, WV off US 219 at the town of Kerens. Track phones are 304-363-3339, 304-636-0880 and 304-636-0881.   The track website is http://www.elkinsspeedway.com.    

Lernerville Speedway is located at Sarver, PA off SR 356. Track website is http://www.lernerville.com with office and track phone 724-353-1511.   Mercer Raceway Park is located just north of Mercer, PA off US 19 on Fairground Road.  The track website is http://www.mercerracewaypark.com, race day phone 724-662-1310 and office phone 724-964-9300.  Midway Speedway is located just south of Crooksville, OH off SR 93.   The track website is www.midwayracing.com.   Track and office phone is 740-343-0273.   

Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway is located just west of Pittsburgh off US 22/30 at Imperial, PA off the Noblestown exit. The track website is http://www.ppms.com, office phone 412-279-7223 and race day phone 724-695-3363 or 724-695-0393.  Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex is located east of Farmington, PA off US 40.  Website information may be obtained at http://www.roaringknob.com, with office phone for Oval Track Promotions of 410-857-3821 and race day phone 724-329-0306.  

Thunder Valley Raceway is located off PA 160 and US 30 at Central City, PA on Shade Church Road.  The track website is http://www..thundervalleyraceway.com, race day phone 814-754-8090 and office phone 301-733-3688.  Tyler County Speedway is located south of Middlebourne, WV on SR 18 at the Tyler County Fairgrounds.  The track website is http://www.tylercountyspeedwayonline.com with phones for Circle Track Management Group of 304-483-2536, 304-758-4426 and 304-758-5186.   West Virginia Motor Speedway is located off exit 170 of I-77 at Mineral Wells, WV.   The track website is http://www.wvspeedway.com.  BDS Racing Promotions/Mountain State Motorsports may be contacted at 304-639-5718, 304-771-5661 or 304-771-3488 with speedway office phone of 304-758-2934.  

2010 UFo Race Championship Schedule

Subject to additions and modifications

RACEceviers required at PPMS, Roaring Knob, Elkins, Lernerville, WVMS, Tyler Co, Dog Hollow and Midway 
Transponders Required at Lernerville and PPMS.  Rentals available at the tracks. 
 

Saturday, March 27 / Mercer Raceway Park / Chiller Thriller / 41 laps / $2,500 won by Mike Knight

Saturday April 16/ Midway Speedway / Topless Fast & Furious / 41 laps / $2,500 rain

Saturday, April 17 / Tyler County Speedway / Topless 51 / 51 laps / $5,000 won by Paul Wilmoth

Saturday, May 15 / Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway / F-2 Shockwave / 2-22 laps / $3,000 total won by Mark Banal and John Mollick

Saturday, May 22 / Thunder Valley Raceway / Shawn McGarvey Showdown / 38P laps / $2,508P

Saturday, June 12 / Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex / Laurel Highlands 36 / 36 laps / $2,500

Saturday, June 19 / Elkins Speedway / Chuck Gear 51 / 51 laps / $5,000

Saturday, July 3 / Tyler County Speedway / Earl Hill Championship / 51 laps / $5,000

Sunday, July 11 / Dog Hollow Speedway / Revolution 2010 / 44 laps/ $5,000

Saturday, July 17 / Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex / Supernational Road / 40 laps / $3,000

Saturday, July 24 / Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway / Red Miley Rumble / 41 laps / $3,053 total

Sunday, August 1 / West Virginia Motor Speedway / Crown Jewel Qualifiers / 2-22 laps / $5,000 total

Saturday, August 7 / Elkins Speedway / RH Armstrong Classic / 41 laps / $3,000

Friday, August 13 / Lernerville Speedway / Lunarville 33 v2.0 / 33 laps / $2,000

Saturday, August 28 / Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway / PENNational / 2-22 laps / $3,000 total

Friday, September 3 / Tyler County Speedway / The Black Diamond-WV State Championship / 51 laps / $10,000

Saturday, September 4 / off for The Black Diamond 125 at Tyler County Speedway - $50,000 total

Sunday, September 5 / off for the Hillbilly 100 at West Virginia Motor Speedway - $42,000

Saturday September 11 / Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex / King of the Knob / 51 laps / $5,000

Thursday, Friday, Saturday September 16-17-18 / Pittsburgh's PA Motor Speedway / The Pittsburgher

Thursday, Friday, Saturday October 7-8-9 / The Ultimate / Roaring Knob / TBA laps / $7,000  

UFo Race Championship race results for Saturday, May 15, 2010, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway, Imperial, PA 

Race 1

Lead changes - 1.

Lap leaders:

John Mollick 1-19.

Mark Banal 20-22. 

Finish, Start, Car, Driver, Hometown.

1, 8, T8, Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, OH

2, 7, 2J, Mike Johnson, Imperial, PA

3, 11, 17B, Brandon Burgoon, McDonald, PA

4, 5, 07R, Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, NY

5, 14, 21, Tony Musolino, Scott Twp., PA

6, 4, 91, Tommy Beck, Murrysville, PA

7, 19, 99, Ben Miley, Venetia, PA

8, 12, 29K, Garrett Krummert, New Castle, PA

9, 13, 76, Dave Wade, Clinton, PA

10, 15, 6, Jim Lepro, Midway, PA

11, 18, 17L, Dennis Lunger, Albion, PA

12, 17, 18D, Danny Mitchell, Clarksburg, WV

13, 2, 4J, John Mollick, Toronto, OH

14, 10, 16*, Dereck Frank, Jamestown, NY

15, 16, 9C, Doug Crawford, Castle Shannon, PA

16, 6, 1C, Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp., PA

17, 1, 119, Chad McClellan, Stoystown, PA

18, 3, 1J, Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock, PA

DQ , 17, Keith Barbara, South Park, PA

DNS , 48, John Flinner, Zelienople, PA

DNS , 38, Jim Stephans, Baldwin, PA

DNS , 0, Steve Baker, Morgantown, WV 

Feature 2

Lead changes 0.

Lap leaders John Mollick 1-22.

1, 1, 4J, John Mollick, Toronto, OH

2, 16, 17, Keith Barbara, South Park, PA

3, 11, 17B, Brandon Burgoon, McDonald, PA

4, 7, 99, Ben Miley, Venetia, PA

5, 8, 91, Tommy Beck, Murrysville, PA

6, 9, 21, Tony Musolino, Scott Twp., PA

7, 12, 2J, Mike Johnson, Imperial, PA

8, 6, 29K, Garrett Krummert, New Castle, PA

9, 5, 76, Dave Wade, Clinton, PA

10, 13, T8, Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, OH

11, 4, 6, Jim Lepro, Midway, PA

12, 15, 119, Chad McClellan, Stoystown, PA

13, 3, 17L, Dennis Lunger, Albion, PA

14, 2, 18D, Danny Mitchell, Clarksburg, WV

15, 14, 16*, Dereck Frank, Jamestown, NY

16, 10, 07R, Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, NY

DNS , 9C, Doug Crawford, Castle Shannon, PA

DNS, 1C, Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp., PA

DNS, 1J, Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock, PA

DNS, 48, John Flinner, Zelienople, PA

DNS, 38, Jim Stephans, Baldwin, PA

DNS, 0, Steve Baker, Morgantown, WV 

Heat 1.

  1. Keith Barbara
  2. John Mollick
  3. Lynn Geisler
  4. Tommy Beck
  5. Mark Banal
  6. Dave Murdick
  7. Garrett Krummert
  8. Tony Musolino
  9. Doug Crawford.
  10. Dennis Lunger
  11. Jim Stephans DNS
 

Heat 2.

  1. Brandon Burgoon
  2. Brent Rhebergen
  3. John Flinner
  4. Mike Johnson
  5. Dereck Frank
  6. Chad McClellan
  7. Dave Wade
  8. Jim Lepro
  9. Danny Mitchell
  10. Ben Miley
  11. Steve Baker DNS
 

Updated Point Standings

1, 257.5, 4J, John Mollick, Toronto, OH

2, 252.5, 119, Chad McClellan, Stoystown, PA

3, 225, 17, Keith Barbara, South Park, PA

4, 174, H1, Jared Miley, South Park, PA

5, 168.5, 21, Tony Musolino, Scott Twp., PA

6, 166.5, 91, Tommy Beck, Murrysville, PA

7, 165, 56, Denton Boyer, Punxsutawney, PA

8, 164, 03, Doug Eck, Corry, PA

9, 160, 22, Greg Oakes, Franklinville, NY

10, 159, 48, John Flinner, Zelienople, PA

11 tie, 158, J4, John Garvin, Sarver, PA; 18D, Danny Mitchell, Clarksburg, WV

13, 156.5, 16*, Dereck Frank, Jamestown, NY

14, 154, 17L, Dennis Lunger, Albion, PA

15, 149, 1J, Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock, PA

16, 140, 38, Jim Stephans, Baldwin, PA

17 tie, 100, B1, Paul Wilmoth, Clarksburg, WV; 9K, Mike Knight, Ripley, NY

19 tie, 96, 2V, Chad Valone, Kiantone, NY; 18, Robbie Scott, Shinnston, WV

21 tie, 93, T8, Mark Banal, St. Clairsville, OH; 17B, Brandon Burgoon, McDonald, PA; 44, Dave Hess, Jr., Waterford, PA

24, 92.5, 2J, Mike Johnson, Imperial, PA

25, 92, 46, Doug Horton, Bruceton Mills, WV

26, 91, 28, Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, WV

27, 90.5, 99, Ben Miley, Venetia, PA

28 tie, 90, 22, Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, PA; 37, Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, WV

30 tie, 88, 17T, Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, WV; 29K, Garrett Krummert, New Castle, PA

32 tie, 87, 75, Steve Weigle, Middlebourne, WV; 76, Dave Wade, Clinton, PA

34 tie, 86, S1, Jim Kutas, Elizabeth, PA; 07R, Brent Rhebergen, Clymer, NY; no7, Jason DuPont, Cyclone, PA

37, 85.5, 6, Jim Lepro, Midway, PA

38 tie, 83, 15, Donnie Dotson, West Union, WV; 43, Tom Decker, Jr., Bellwood, PA

40, 82, B1D, Dwayne Pond, Saegertown, PA

41, 81, 32, Greg Baumberger, Jacobsburg, OH

42, 80, 17D, Ron Davies, Warren, PA

43 tie, 79, *2B, Tim Burns, Greenville, PA; 14, Gary Dalton, Morgantown, WV

45, 78, 12, Rick Williams, Beckley, WV

46, 77, 28C, Clate Copeman, Greensburg, PA

47, 75.5, 9C, Doug Crawford, Castle Shannon, PA

48, 75, 1C, Lynn Geisler, Cranberry Twp., PA

49 tie, 70, 0, Steve Baker, Morgantown, WV; 01, Josh Coffman, Grafton, WV; 1MC, Butch McGill, West Union, WV; 9, L.C. Powers, Mt. Morris, PA; 12R, Root Sampson, Lumberport, WV; 15, Ray Kroll, Renfrew, PA; 16B, Ben Porter, Ashtabula, OH; 21, Matt Lux, Franklin, PA; 29, Justin Kreider, Linesville, PA; 54, Billy Brown, Clarksburg, WV; 117, Kyle Merkel, Gilbertsville, PA



Return-to-Western PA and Ohio Results and News