Mike Johnson and Jack Sodeman Jr. Win First of the Season! Murdick and Kelley Repeat Winners $6400+ raised for Charlie Holben

Date: 6/12/2010 1:41:38 AM

 
Contact: Eric Westendorf
Lernerville Speedway Public Relations
ewestendorf@dirtcar.com | 724-664-1075
 
Mike Johnson and Jack Sodeman Jr. Win First of the Season!
Murdick and Kelley Repeat Winners
$6400+ raised for Charlie Holben
 
Sarver, PA (June 11, 2010) A capacity crowd was on hand for #1 Cochran Fan Appreciation Night as Fab Four Racing was complimented by an exhilarating fireworks display by Premier Pyrotechnics.  Mike Johnson led wire-to-wire over a loaded field of veteran Late Model aces.  Jack Sodeman Jr. won the Ti22 Performance DIRTcar Sprint feature by holding off a hard charging Danny Holtgraver.  Dave Murdick won his second straight Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified feature.  Super Joe Kelley won his second straight Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman feature; his sixth of the season!
 
Drivers from all divisions of Fab Four Racing walked into the stands with their helmets and collected over $6400 from the “Greatest Fans in the World” for Charlie Holben’s recovery fund!  Thank you all so very much!
 
Next Friday June 18 is Mid-Season Championships for all divisions of Fab Four Racing.  The DIRTcar Lates and Ti22 Sprints will be racing for track provisionals in the 4th Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com and the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup XIX Twin 30s!  Speaking of the 4th Annual Firecracker 100 presented by GottaRace.com, the Crown Jewel event is less than two weeks away!  Buy your Advance Three-Day Package for just $59 today and receive free pit pass upgrades for Thursday and Friday Nights.  Log on to www.Lernerville.com and click the “Buy Tickets” icon or call the speedway office at (724) 353-1511!!
 
6.11.2010
 
Ti22 Performance DIRTcar 410 Sprint Car Feature (25 Laps)
(23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson OH.
(D4) Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh
(4) Rod George, Kittanning
(10) Carl Bowser, Sarver
(6F) Bob Felmlee, Seneca
(08) Dan Kuriger, Freedom
(2L) Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo
(23S) Russ Sansosti, Boardman OH.
(0) Andy McKisson, Strattanville
(24S) Brian Steinman, Lucinda
(33) Brent Matus, Wampum
(96) Lindsay Enscoe, Petrolia
(13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
(44) Pete Landram, Jeanette
(21) Jack Whitmore, Brookfield OH.
(19) Robbie Bartchy, Slickville
(70X) Mike Bertolini, Creighton
(51P) Jason Pisani, Pittsburgh
(9) Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning
(3B) Scott Bonnell, Fairview
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Holtgraver, George, Bowser
B-Main Winner: Jason Pisani
 
DIRTcar Late Models Feature (25 Laps)
(2J) Mike Johnson, Imperial
(44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
(1J) Davie Johnston, Greensburg
(71D) Ron Davies, Warren
(48) John Flinner, Zelienople
(H1) Jared Miley, South Park
(4) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
(111) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
(1C) Lyn Geisler, Cranberry Twp.
(29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
(03) Doug Eck, Corry
(16*) Dereck Frank, Jamestown NY.
(88) Chuck Sarver, West Sunburry
(25Z) Mason Zeigler, Chalkhill
(72) Michael Norris, Sarver
(J4) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
(23) Tony Burke, Sarver
(15K) Ray Kroll Sr., Renfrew
(7X) Herman Bertolini, Creighton
(29K) Garrett Krummert, New Castle
(38R) Nick Reges, Butler
(3) Dan Swartzlander, Freeport
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Hess, Miley, M.Johnson
 
Diehl Auto Group DIRTcar Modified Feature (25 Laps)
(61) Dave Murdick, Slippery Rock
(777) Kevin Bolland, New Brighton
(8J) Dean Pearson, Harrisville
(83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
(20D) Del Rougeux Jr., Frenchville
(37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
(31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard OH.
(11R) Brad Rapp, Shippenville
(45) Steve Feder, Butler
(28) Tom Winkle, Mars
(96) Mike Turner, Butler
(29E) Erik Martin, Evans City
(6) Carl Murdick, Butler
(88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
(71B) Don Brown, Butler
(27R) Dave Reges, Butler
(74) Kevin Green, New Castle
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Bolland, Swartzlander
 
Charapp Route 28 DIRTcar Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)
(66) Joe Kelly, Mt. Pleasant
(20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
(54) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
(13X) Ryan Moyer, Portersville
(7) Eric Piotrowski, Cranberry Twp.
(25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
(30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
(2) A.J. Flick, Apollo
(3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
(32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville OH.
(29B) Scott Byers, Butler
(21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
(C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
(55L) Bob Lipinski, Pittsburgh
(19) Scott Bowman, Murrysville
(28Y) Terry Young, Butler
(24) Jim Bills, Portersville
(12) Shawn Thorn, Vandergrift
(78) John Watson, Apollo
DNS: (J19) Jason Fosnaught, Creighton
DNS: (55S) Dr. Bob Lipinski, Valencia
National Guard Heat Race Winners: Jim Fosnaught, Bob Egley
 
 


Return-to-Lernerville Speedway News & Results