Daniel Schumaker parks his 600 Micro Sprint in Victory Lane, Edgar, Brian, Bieber, Carter all take home feature wins during Wingless Wednesday events

Date: 9/8/2019 11:52:14 PM

For Immediate Release

 

Daniel Schumaker parks his 600 Micro Sprint in Victory Lane, Edgar, Brian, Bieber, Carter all take home feature wins during Wingless Wednesday events

 

               Daniel Schumaker has won several Senior Quad features this year on Saturday evenings at Shellhammer’s Speedway, but Wednesday night, he showed everyone he is just as talented behind the wheel of his 600 Micro Sprint.  Schumaker would start in 8th place and have his to work his way to the front in the 25 lap feature event.  Ryan Neil and Shawn Rooney would lead the field to the green with Neil taking the early lead.  Adrianna Delliponti quickly found her way to the front and after a brief battle was able to get around Neil to take over the top spot.  Delliponti had a solid run going, holding off the challenges coming from Shawn Rooney, but on lap 17 the caution would fly, resetting the field, after Lou Cicconi had suffered mechanical failure and had to be towed off the racing surface.  on the restart, Delliponti went to the front, but Schumaker had worked his way up to third and quickly passed Rooney and set his sights on the leader.  A few laps later, Schumaker would take the lead and never look back, taking home the win in the 600 class.  Adrianna Delliponti would finish in second followed by Shawn Rooney, James Morris and Ryan Neil.  The heats were won by Ryan Neil and Shawn Rooney.

 

               Glenn Macomber had the car to beat in the 270 Micro Sprint feature event.  He was running very fast and the first part of the race had a few cautions that allowed  Macomber to have incredible restarts and he was able to pull away from the field and keep Edgar behind him.  Brandon Edgar would start in 5th place and after the first lap, he was up to second and putting the pressure on Macomber.  Glenn was smooth and held off the challenger until lap 15 when Edgar made his move and took over the top spot.  The field would be bunched back up on lap 22 when Michael Miller would come to a stop on the back stretch, but Edgar was flawless on the restart and he would bring home the win.  Glenn Macomber would finish second followed by Dakota Bartlet, Mike Kalman and Chad Riddle.  The heat winners were Glen Macomber and Brandon Edgar.

 

               Michael Miller would be the early leader in the 125 Micro Sprint feature, but it did not take long for Marty Brian to take over the lead and take home the win Wednesday evening.  This young racer has been the man to beat this season with his smooth driving style.  Michael Miller would finish second followed by Thomas Kelley, Chase Layser and Olivia Pellicciotti.  Zach Young won the heat event.  Brett Bieber would lead the Senior Slingshot Feature event from start to finish. Amanda Angstadt would make an incredible pass at the finish line to take second followed by Lindsey Garl, Josh Patterson and Tyler Ulsh.  Brett Bieber and Tyler Ulsh won the heat Events.  Talan Carter would sweep both the heat and feature wins for the Junior Slingshot division.  Wyatt Tashcler would finish second in the feature followed by Tyler Ulsh, Aaron Diller and Joey Lyle.  



               There is plenty more racing to come as September has a full schedule of racing on both Wednesday and Saturday Evenings. x Saturday Evening September 7 the Karts, Junior and Senior Slingshots and the PA Mini Pro Tractors will be taking center stage racing around the surface of Shellhammers Speedway with gates opening at 1 PM and warm ups stating at 4 PM and the heat and feature racing action following.  Grandstand Admission is only $8 while children 12 and under are free.  Pit admission is $20 and children 5 and under are only $5 in the pits.  Wednesday September 11 the Wingless Wednesday Action will return as the 600 Micro Sprints will be joined by the 270 and 125 Micro Sprints along with the Junior and Senior Slingshots and the 600 Xcel Modifieds.  Wednesday September 11 the Wingless Wednesday Action will heat up as the 600 Micro Sprints will be joined by the 270 and 125 Micro Sprints along with  the Junior and Senior Slingshots and the 600 Xcel Modifieds.

 

 

 

 

SHELLHAMMERS SPEEDWAY RACE RESULTS – SEPTEMBER 4, 2019

“wingless” WEDNESDAY

JUNIOR SLINGSHOT

fastest feature lap: Tyler Ulsh, lap 16, 10.618, 42.383 mph

1. TALAN CARTER

2. Wyatt Taschler

3. Tyler Ulsh

4. Aaron Diller

5. Joey Lyle

6. Logan Bauman

7. Tucker Cole

 

“wingless” 270 MICRO SPRINT

fastest feature lap: Brandon Edgar, lap 3, 9.538, 47.178 mph

1. BRANDON EDGAR

2. Glenn Macomber

3. Dakota Barlet

4. Mike Kalman

5. Chad Riddle

6. Alex Reinsmith

7. Michael Miller

8. Ashly Pignoli

9. Mark Kemp

10. Brandon Firestine

11. Aiden Svanda

Jeffrey Confer (DNS)

 

“wingless” 125 MICRO SPRINT

fastest feature lap: Thomas Kelley, lap 9, 10.005, 44.979 mph

1. MARTY BRIAN

2. Michael Miller

3. Thomas Kelley

4. Chase Layser

5. Olivia Pellicciotti

6. Dylan Barlip

7. Zach Young

Ron Young (DNS), Shane Davis (DNS)

 

SENIOR SLINGSHOT

fastest feature lap: Josh Patterson, lap 12, 10.3915, 43.306 mph

1. BRETT BIEBER

2. Amanda Angstadt

3. Lindsey Garl

4. Josh Patterson

5. Tyler Ulsh

6. Tess Horvath

7. Brandon Confer

8. Jeff Kemp

9. Mark Mohr

10. Gavin Danner

11. John Arms

12. James Mohr

13. Tyler Rutherford

14. Ben Layser

 

“wingless” 600 MICRO SPRINT

fastest feature lap: Ryan Neil, lap 2, 9.744, 46.183 mph

1. DANIEL SCHUMAKER

2. Adrianna Delliponti

3. Shawn Rooney

4. James Morris

5. Ryan Neil

6. Jacob Severn

7. Richard Mellor

8. Doug Snyder

9. Tyler Lindsay

10. Zachary Fisher

11. Cliff Brian Jr

12. Jared Peckham

13. Lou Cicconi

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

 

SEPTEMBER

07 Regular Show (heats/features) plus PA MINI PRO TRACTORS

 

11 “wingless” Wednesday—600, 270 & 125 Micro Sprints, Slingshots, 600 Mods

 

14 Regular Show (heats/features) + QUADS

 

18 “wingless” Wednesday—600, 270 & 125 Micro Sprints, Slingshots, 600 Mods

 

21 Regular Show (heats/features) + PA MINI PRO TRACTORS + PA WINGS

 

25 “wingless” Wednesday—600, 270 & 125 Micro Sprints, Slingshots, 600 Mods

 

28 SEASON FINALE Regular Show (heats & features) + QUADS (Double Heat Points and Double Feature Points)

 

OCTOBER 12 AMA FLAT TRACK MOTORCYCLES

 

NOVEMBER 16 AWARDS BANQUET—St. Mary Parish Hall, 94 Walnut Road, Hamburg, PA 19526



Return-to-SJDR News