TWO NEW WINNERS IN SPIRIT AUTO CENTER SPEEDWAY FRIDAY NIGHT ACTION

Date: 8/16/2017 12:02:02 AM

Media contact:  D&D Media

Track Office:  856-467-4407

24 Hour info:  856-467-4408

Website:  www.spiritspeedway.com


Twitter: Spirit_Speedway

Follow us on Facebook

 

Upcoming events

 Friday, August 18  270 & 600 Micro Sprints, 4 Cylinder Enduros & Slingshots, racing at 8pm

Friday, August 25  270 & 600 Micro Sprints, 4 Cylinder Enduros & Slingshots, racing at 8pm

Friday, September 1  Final Points Night 270 & 600 Micro Sprints, 4 Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Fridays, September 8, 15, 22 - No Racing

Friday, September 29 - Skyscraper Qualifier  - 270 & 600 Micro Sprints and 4 Cylinders (rain date for final night of points - if needed) , Slingshots & Eight Cylinders - final points, racing at 8pm



TWO NEW WINNERS IN SPIRIT AUTO CENTER SPEEDWAY FRIDAY NIGHT ACTION


While Mother Nature wreaked havoc around the tri-state area, the Spirit Auto Center Speedway stayed dry and produced an action packed night of racing that saw new winners in both the 270 & 600 Micro Sprint features!


Tyler DeVault said it  was "great to be back" as he wheeled the family owned No. 18 into Spirit's Victory Lane at the end of the twenty lap 600 Micro feature. 


DeVault took the lead at the wave of the green but the red flag was thrown on the original start as Brandon Pavel went for a ride in turn one. DeVault prevailed through numerous restarts to capture his first Spirit victory in several seasons.  DeVault found a different line to exit turn four that allowed him to pull away from the competition.  "I was looking for moisture,"  DeVault explained his unique  approach to exit turn four. 


After challenging the leader early in the race, Whitey Kidd had to settle for second.  Current point leader, Matt Smith raced home third with PJ Williams and Jon Keller rounding out the top five. 


Logan Diehl is no stranger to the quarter mile track within the Bridgeport Speedway but Friday night was Diehl's first trip to the Spirit Auto Center track this season.  First night of the season and Diehl went home with his first Spirit victory in the 270 Micro Sprint action.  "I can't believe it!," Diehl exclaimed.  "First night here this year and we win!"


Diehl became the tenth different winner in a division that has seen some very tight competition week in and week out. 


Diehl started on the inside of row four in the twenty lap feature event that started with a red flag and plenty of cautions.  When green flag racing prevailed, Diehl made his way to the front as Steve Coslop was putting the pressure on two time feature winner, Alex Swift for the lead.  Diehl took the lead on lap five and then held off the advances of Pat Bealer for several laps.  Bealer tried the inside and the outside but Diehl prevailed each time.


Bealer finished second with Coslop rallying for his best finish of the season in third.  Kyle Weiss finished fourth with Swift rounding out the top five.  Tyler Reinhardt's sixth place finish reduced his point lead to just two points over Swift.


Nathan Smith continues to dominate the 600 Novice division with another win.  Kristy Hicks finished second to Smith with Ed Wolf in third.


Scott Miller added his eighth win in i2m 4 Cylinder Enduro competition after Joe Garey led the early laps.


Lee Allen used a three wide pass to capture the win in the 8 Cylinder Enduro feature event.  Allen passed Derek Jones for the lead.  Jones finished second with Chris Allen Sr. taking third. 


Action returns to the Spirit quarter mile on Friday night for the final night of Hyper Racing 600 Speedweek presented by Small Car Weekly.  After four nights of racing, who will be declared the Hyper Speedweek Champion?  The 270 Micros and Speedway All-Star Bagel Stop Slingshots will also be in action.  Racing gets underway at 8pm.




600CC NOVICE MICRO SPRINT FEATURE (8 laps): 1. Nathan Smith, 2. Kristy Hicks, 3. Ed Wolf

 

600CC MICRO SPRINT FEATUE (20 laps): 1. Tyler DeVault, 2. Whitey Kidd III, 3. Matt Smith, 4. P.J. Williams, 5. Jon Keller, 6. Luke Thomas, 7. Mike Rutherford, 8. Tyler Ulrich, 9. Nick Havens, 10. Kyle Spence, 11. Travis Hill, 12. Jermain Godshall, 13. Joe Bednarek, 14. Nick Walton, 15. Jim Tippin, 16. Justin Murphy, 17. Joe Dopke, 18. Sam LaMothe, 19. Richie Keller, 20. Chris Locuson, 21. Jeffrey Newell, 22. Lee Nardelli, 23. Nathan Smith, 24. Brandon Pavel, 25. Dave Damaio, 26. Shane Linderman, 27. Josh Martin, DNS Steve Bracall, DNQ Billy Calvert, Tyler Galatro, Kenny Vincent, Jake Roberts, Kristy Hicks, James Morris, Ed Wolf, Brett Estep, Jared Lilly

 

270CC MICRO SPRINT FEATURE (20 laps): 1. Logan Diehl, 2. Pat Bealer, 3. Steve Coslop, 4. Kyle Weiss, 5. Alex Swift, 6. Tyler Reinhardt, 7. John Wagner, Jr., 8. Colin Bustard, 9. Billy Gray, 10. Rich Keller, 11. Sammi Schenck, 12. John Blanda, 13. Dana Watkins, 14. Ross Holler, 15. Brandon Shipley, 16. Ryan Wozunk, 17. Nick Walton

 

i2m FOUR CYLINDER ENDUROS FEATURE (20 laps): 1. Scott Miller, 2. Joe Garey

 

EIGHT CYLINDER ENDURO FEATURE (30 laps): 1. Lee Allen, 2. Derek Jones, 3. Chris Allen, Sr., 4. Scott Riggleman, 5. Vinny Troia, 6. Glenn Osborne, 7. Mark Flores, 8. Kevin Flores

 








Return-to-Bridgeport Speedway News and Results (Friday)