RUTHERFORD, LOCUSON & BIEBER ARE FRIDAY NIGHT SPIRIT WINNERS

Date: 7/24/2018 9:34:14 PM

Immediate Release Thank you 


 


Media contact:  D&D Media

Track Office:  856-467-4407

24 Hour info:  856-467-4408


Website:  www.spiritspeedway.com

Twitter: Spirit_Speedway

Follow us on Facebook


 

Upcoming events

Friday, July 27 -  270/600 Micro Sprints plus 600 Novice, 250 Micros, Slingshots & Mini Late Models, racing at 8pm    

Friday, August 3 - 270/600 Micro Sprints plus 600 Novice, 4 & 8 Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm
Friday, August 10 270/600 Micro Sprints plus 600 Novice and Slingshots, racing at 8pm
Friday, August 17 - 270/600 Micro Sprints plus 600 Novice, 4 Cylinders & Mini Late Models, racing at 8pm


RUTHERFORD, LOCUSON & BIEBER ARE FRIDAY NIGHT SPIRIT WINNERS

​Mike Rutherford raced to his second win of the season in Spirit Speedway Ace Overhead Door Company 600 Micro Sprint action while Andrew Locuson took his third win of 2018 in the Ace Overhead Door Company 270 Micro action.  Brett Bieber picked up his first Spirit win of the season to earn an Ace for his Champion Energy Action Track USA Poker Series hand.  Scott Miller returned to Victory Lane in the i2m Four Cylinder competition while Matt Davis made it four in a row with his win in the Remax Connection 600 Novice division.

Rutherford had a perfect night behind the wheel of the Gary Spotts/Earl Fellin owned No. 2s after drawing the pole in both his heat race and feature and taking the wins in both events.

While Rutherford started from the pole, he did not lead every one of the twenty laps as Jermain Godshall pressured Rutherford for the first half of the feature event.  Running the high, outside line, Godshall raced into the lead on lap seven.  It was Godshall who was out in front on lap eight before the caution brought the field back for a double file restart.  This time it was Rutherford who used the outside to regain the lead - a position that he did not relinquish again.

A restart just after the half way mark, saw Kyle Spence wheel his way into second after taking the Precision Hydraulic & Oil Lucky 13 challenge and starting in the thirteenth position.  Luke Thomas raced into second on lap thirteen, rebounding from an early race incident.  Thomas qualified through the consolation and raced his way from a nineteenth place start.  Godshall continued to race the outside as he battled with Mike Linderman through the remaining laps.

Rutherford took the win as Thomas raced to close in on the leader in the closing laps to finish second.  Spence finished third followed by Godshall and Linderman.  PJ Williams, Steve Bracall, Tyler Lindsay, Corey Anderson and Matt Smith rounded out the top ten.

After several early race restarts for minor incidents, Andrew Locuson used a smooth move to the inside to take the lead in the 270 Micro Sprint feature on lap two.  While race leader, Sean Huesser raced with Nick Skias for the lead, Locuson saw his chance as he raced three wide to take the lead.  

Skias was able to take the lead with a pass down the backstretch on lap four but another caution flag negated his efforts.  Locuson changed his strategy on the next restart and held on to his lead.  Alex Swift moved into third and then overtook Skias for second just before the half way mark.  

Locuson led the way to the checkered flag for the win followed by Swift and Skias.  Luke Fogg raced from the back of the field to finish fourth with John West taking fifth.  Billy Gray, Huesser, John Wagner, Jr., Ryan Wozunk and Corey Waegel rounded out the top ten.

Danny Buccafusca returned to his racing roots to compete in the Champion Energy Action Track USA Poker Series event.  A regular in the Stewart Stainless 602 Crate Sportsman on a Saturday night, Buccafusca raced the No. X10, usually driven by Austin Silfee and led from the green flag, holding off the challenges of the 2017 Poker Champion, Brett Bieber.  A lap eighteen restart would change the outcome of the race as Bieber was able to use the outside line to gain the lead over Buccafusca.  Bieber led the way to the checkered flag over Buccafusca and Jared Silfee, the winner of the first Poker Series hand this season.  Dave Morrell finished fourth with Rich Afflerback taking fifth.

Matt Davis leads the Remax Connection 600 Novice series with four wins as he battled with Kristy Hicks for the victory.  Hicks finished second.

Scott Miller took the lead from Rick Burnham on lap seven to capture his third win of the season in the i2M Four Cylinder competition.  John Garey, Jr. finished second with Burnham taking third.  

Friday night action returns to Spirit Speedway with the 250 Micro Sprints joining the 270 & 600 Micros, 600 Novice, Slingshots and Mini Late Models when racing gets underway at 8pm.  

ACE OVERHEAD DOORS 600cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps)  1. Mike Rutherford, 2. Luke Thomas, 3. Kyle Spence, 4. Jermain Godshall, 5. Mike Linderman, 6. P.J. Williams, 7. Steve Bracall, 8. Tyler Lindsay, 9. Corey Andersen, 10. Matt Smith, 11. Tyler DeVault, 12. Joe Dopke, 13. Mark Landwher, 14. Nick Walton, 15. Ed Barber, III, 16. Brandon Pavel, 17. Nick Havens, 18. Matt Davis, 19. Jon Keller, 20. Nick Sapp, 21. Nathan Smith, 22. Sam LaMothe, 23. Joe Kay, 24. Colin Bustard, 25. Gary Bozowski, 26. Greg Stevens, DNS Joe Bednarek, DNQ Ryan Neil, Jim Tippin, Dave Dimaio, Kristy Hicks, Ed Wolf

 

REMAX CONNECTION 600cc NOVICE (8 laps)  1. Matt Davis, 2. Kristy Hicks, 3. Ed Wolf

 

ACE OVERHEAD DOORS 270cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps)  1. Andrew Locuson, 2. Alex Swift, 3. Nick Skias, 4. Luke Fogg, 5. John West, 6. Mike Rutherford, 7. Billy Gray, 8. Sean Huesser, 9. John Wagner, Jr., 10. Ryan Wozunk, 11. Corey Waegel, 12. Bill Gunning, 13. Ryan Krushinski, 14. Tyler Grau, 15. Madison Savaren, 16. Tom Landwher, 17. Sami Schenck, 18. Junior Ramer, 19. Ken Andreas, 20. Brandon Shipley, 21. Kyle Weiss, 22. Jonathan John, 23. Steve Coslop

 

CHAMPION ENERGY ACTION TRACK USA SLINGSHOTS (20 laps)  1. Brett Beiber, 2. Danny Buccafusca, 3. Jared Silfee, 4. Dave McCullough, 5. Ashley Theiren, 6. Rich Afflerback, 7. Jason Kraycirik, 8. Robin McTighe, 9. Thomas Mowery, 10. Dave Morrell

 

i2m FOUR CYLINDER ENDUROS (20 laps)  1. Scott Miller, 2. Rick Burnham, 3. Joe Garey, Sr., 4. Joe Garey, Jr.







Return-to-Bridgeport Speedway News and Results (Friday)