SPIRIT SPEEDWAY'S FOUR DOZEN PRODUCES FOUR DIFFERENT WINNERS

Date: 8/13/2018 9:37:31 PM

Media contact:  D&D Media

Track Office:  856-467-4407

24 Hour info:  856-467-4408

Twitter: Spirit_Speedway

Follow us on Facebook


 

Upcoming events

Friday, August 17 - 270/600 Micro Sprints plus 600 Novice, 250 Micros, 4 Cylinders & Mini Late Models, racing at 8pm
Friday, August 24 - No Racing
Sunday, August 26  - Poker Series - 600 & 270 Micros, Slingshots and Xcel 600 Modifieds, racing at 6:30pm
Friday, August 31 - Micro Sprint Championship Night - 600 & 270 Micro Sprints plus 600 Novice, 4 Cylinder Enduros, Slingshots & Mini-Late Models, racing at 8pm


SPIRIT SPEEDWAY'S FOUR DOZEN PRODUCES FOUR DIFFERENT WINNERS


The Spirit Speedway brought back a race format used by the Bridgeport Speedway in seasons past and the result was four different winners in the Ace Overhead Door Company 270 and 600 Micro Sprint events on Friday night!

Travis Hill raced to his first win of the season in the first twelve lap feature event for the 600 wingless as he led every lap to gain the victory, holding off the challenges of Mike Rutherford along the way.  Damon Paul challenged Rutherford for second during the middle of the event, taking over second on lap nine as he raced Rutherford off of turn two.  Hill raced to the checkered flag followed by Paul, Rutherford, Steve Bracall and PJ Williams.

Colin Bustard took the lead from his pole position start in the second twelve lap main event for the 600s but it was Jermain Godshall who raced to the outside to take the lead on a complete restart.  The first lap was red flagged on the original start when Travis Hill took a wild ride in turn four.  Hill was not injured but the No. 98H sustained heavy damage.

Godshall led the first four times around the quarter mile and then PJ Williams took the lead on a lap five restart.  The fans were treated to a three car battle for the lead for the remaining laps as Damon Paul joined the battle.  Paul raced Godshall for second with just two laps to go.  Paul went on to challenge Williams, trading slide jobs around the track.  Paul emerged as the leader on the final lap with Williams taking second.  Godshall was a victim of circumstances as the lead cars raced to the checkered.  Bustard was third at the finish followed by Matt Smith and Steve Bracall.

It was a three wide race for the lead in the first twelve lap feature event for the 270 Micros as polesitter, Sean Heusser, Mike Rutherford and John Wagner, Jr. raced for the top spot on lap one.  Heusser led the first lap before Rutherford raced into the lead on lap two.  Rutherford led the remaining laps without a challenge, leaving Heusser, Nick Skias and Ken Andreas to settle the battle for second.  

At the end of twelve laps, it was Rutherford who took the checkered flag followed by Andreas, Skias, Alex Swift, who qualified through the consolation,  and Andrew Locuson.  

Luke Fogg, the racing Chiropractor, led the field to the green and never relinquished the lead throughout the second twelve lap feature event for the 270 Micros.  Nick Skias raced his way into second at the end of lap two.  With five to go, Swift was racing Tyler Reinhardt for third.  Reinhardt, the five time 270 Champion, returned for a night of 270 racing since moving into the 305 Sprint Car ranks.

Fogg took the win - his first since the 2014 season - over Skias, Swift, Reinhardt and Andreas.  

Current point leader, Dave McCullough held off the efforts of a determined Tess Horvath to capture the win in the Speedway All Star Bagel Stop Slingshot event.  Thomas Mowery finished third followed by Dave Morrell and Robin McTighe.

Kristy Hicks picked up her fourth win in the 600 Novice event.

Racing action returns to the Spirit Speedway this Friday with the 250 Micros joining the 270 & 600 Micro Sprints, 4 Cylinder Enduros and Mini Late Models with racing getting underway at 8pm.

ACE OVERHEAD DOORS 600CC MICRO SPRINT FEATURE #1 (12 laps): 1. Travis Hill, 2. Damon Paul, 3. Mike Rutherford, 4. Steve Bracall, 5. P.J. Williams, 6. Jermain Godshall, 7. Colin Bustard, 8. Robert Anderson, 9. Jon Keller, 10. Matt Smith, 11. Mike Linderman, 12. Gary Bozowksi, 13. Kyle Spence, 14. Billy Calvert, 15. John Barnett, 16. Ryan Neil, 17. Whitey Kidd III, 18. Nick Sapp, 19. Nick Walton, 20. Kristy Hicks, 21. Joe Dopke, 22. Joe Bednarek, 23. Matt Davis, 24. Jim Tippin, 25. Dave Damaio, 26. Wayne Scott, DNQ – Nick Havens, Rebecca LaMothe, Dom Hinrichsen, Sam LaMothe, Nathan Smith

 

ACE OVERHEAD DOORS 600CC MICRO SPRINT FEATURE #2 (12 laps): 1. Damon Paul, 2. P.J. Williams, 3. Colin Bustard, 4. Matt Smith, 5. Steve Bracall, 6. Mike Rutherford, 7. Kyle Spence, 8. Jon Keller, 9. Wayne Scott, 10. Robert Anderson, 11. Mike Linderman, 12. Whitey Kidd III, 13. Joe Dopke, 14. Billy Calvert, 15. Nick Sapp, 16. Nick Walton, 17. Jim Tippin, 18. Joe Bednarek, 19. Gary Bozowski, 20. Nick Havens, 21. Rebecca LaMothe, 22. Kristy Hicks, 23. Jermain Godshall, 24. Ryan Neil, 25. Travis Hill, 26. Dom Hinrichsen, DNS – John Barnett, Matt Davis, Dave Damaio, DNQ – Sam LaMothe, Nathan Smith

 

ACE OVERHEAD DOORS 270CC MICRO SPRINT FEATURE #1 (12 laps): 1. Mike Rutherford, 2. Ken Andreas, 3. Nick Skias, 4. Alex Swift, 5. Andrew Locuson, 6. Sean Huesser, 7. Tyler Reinhardt, 8. Ryan Wozunk, 9. Luke Fogg, 10. Billy Murphy, 11. Buddy Schweibinz, 12. Brandon Shipley, 13. Kyle Weiss, 14. Matt Hoffman, 15. Billy Gray, 16. Tom Landwher, 17. Corey Waegel, 18. Jonathan John, 19. Will Maurer, 20. Junior Ramer, Jr., 21. Ryan Krushinski, 22. John Wagner, Jr., 23. Ronald Helmick, 24. John West, 25. Ed Tyres, DNQ – Jack Conover, Bill Gunning, Kristen Landwher

 

ACE OVERHEAD DOORS 270CC MICRO SPRINT FEATURE #2 (12 laps): 1. Luke Fogg, 2. Nick Skias, 3. Alex Swift, 4. Tyler Reinhardt, 5. Ken Andreas, 6. Ryan Wozunk, 7. Andrew Locuson, 8. Mike Rutherford, 9. Sean Huesser, 10. Brandon Shipley, 11. Kyle Weiss, 12. Buddy Schweibinz, 13. Billy Murphy, 14. John West, 15. Jonathan John, 16. Corey Waegel, 17. Matt Hoffman, 18. Billy Gray, 19. John Wagner, Jr., 20. Ronald Helmick, 21. Ed Tyres, 22. Will Maurer, 23. Junior Ramer, Jr., 24. Ryan Krushinski, DNS – Tom Landwher, DNQ – Jack Conover, Bill Gunning, Kristen Landwher

 

SPEEDWAY’S ALL-STAR BAGEL STOP SLINGSHOTS FEATURE (20 laps): 1. Dave McCullough, 2. Tess Horvath, 3. Thomas Mowery, 4. Dave Morrell, 5. Robin McTighe, 6. George Garles, 7. Ashley Therien, 8. Rich Afflerback

 

REMAX CONNECTION 600CC NOVICE FEATURE (8 laps): 1. Kristy Hicks, 2. Matt Davis, 3. Dom Hinrichsen






Return-to-Bridgeport Speedway News and Results (Friday)