Quick Results - VonDohren, Follweiler, Brennan and Geesaman earn victories Friday Evening at Big Diamond Speedway

Date: 7/11/2015 10:56:55 PM

VonDohren, Follweiler, Brennan and Geesaman earn victories Friday Evening at Big Diamond Speedway.

 

Minersville, PA July 3, 2015 

 

The  Lias Tire 358 Modified division ran their make up feature from the June 12th rainout event that was stopped on lap 4 when Mother Nature was not cooperative and hit the area with a thunderstorm.  Craig VonDohren would bring the field to the restart along side of Justin Grim.  VonDohren would jump out into the top spot  and would have his hands full holding off Billy Pauch Jr. for the remainder of the event.  VonDohren would go on to win the event, Pauch would settle for the runner up spot followed by Rick Laubach, John Willman and Duane Howard.  The field was reset after their three heat races were run and Kyle Follweiler and Colt Harris would bring the field to the green flag to start the 25 lap feature event.  Meme DeSantis wanted the top spot and on lap 6 during the restart, DeSantis would become the driver to beat.  Follweiler was now challenging with not only DeSantis for the lead, but Colt Harris for the runner up spot.  The red flag would fly with just one lap to go and would give Kyle one final chance at the top spot.  DeSantisís car would not fire after the red flag was lifted and he would need to be pushed of the track surface, giving the lead to Follweiler.  John Willman would join Kyle Follweiler on the front fro of rat e restart.  Follweiler would bring home the win followed by Billy Pauch Jr., John Willman, Jared Umbenhauer and Colt Harris The GME Hard Charger Award was earned by Jared Umbenhauer in the second feature for starting 14th and finishing 4th for a gain of 10 positions.  The heats were won by Scott Albert, Kyle Follweiler and Justin Grim.  The hard charger for the rain out feature 

 

 

The Savage 61 Roadrunners would be brought to the green flag by TJ Fitzpatrick and Elvin Brennan.  Brennan would jump out in front of the field with TJ Fitzpatrick waiting and hoping for his chance to overcome Brennan and visit Victory Lane.  Brennan and Fitzpatrick would battle it out. Brennan would never look back and earned another visit to Victory Lane, followed by TJ Fitzpatrick, Chris Holland, Jim Kost and Jim Kost.  

 

 

The USS Achey Sportsman were brought to the green by Mike Mammana and AJ Gerhart.   Mammana would waste no time jumping out into the front spot and pull away from the field. as well as the second place car AJ Gerhart  Mammana would be able to lead the entire event  and the end he would have to hold off the hard charger, Brett Kressley.  Despite his hardest efforts, Kressley would have to settle the for the runner up position followed by AJ Gerhart, Doug Hendricks and   Tim Fitpatrick JR. The heat events were won by  Tim Fitzpatrick and Mike Mammana.  

 

 

 

The Slifko Fabrications Street Stock feature was led on the first lap by Chris Derr until Jeremy Becker would take over the lead of the race on the second lap, but by lap four it was Jasen Geesaman who would once again find himself in the top spot and pulling away from the field.  Geesaman would just dominate the class and despite how hard Becker tried, he was unable to make the pass for the lead and would be passed by Jeff Haag for the runner up spot on the final lap, pushing Becker back to third place.  Rounding out the top  were Rich Bossinger and Chris Derr.  The heats were won by Chris Derr and Jeremy Becker.

 

Coming events:

 

July 17 - ARDC Midgets, USS Achey Sportsman, Savage 61 Roadrunners, Excel 600 Modifieds, Slifko Fabrications Street Stocks and the Kids Big Wheel Race.

 

 General Admission for regular Friday evening events is $15, Senior Citizens are $12 and children 12 and under and active military with ID are admitted for free.

 

ACTIVE military members receive FREE admission into every race, but all Veterans of our military who have military ID, will receive a FREE meal ticket at each race.  Veterans will need an official military ID to receive their meal ticket, which is good for one hot dog, one slice of pizza AND one drink. The Veteran Meal Ticket will be given to them when they purchase their admission tickets as long as proper ID is provided.

 

 

Gates Open at 5:45 PM with Warm ups starting at 7:45 and racing getting underway at 8:15.

 

For more information, please visit the tracks Facebook Fan Page at www.facebook.com/bigdiamondspeedway or on the web at www.bigdspeedway.com.  Live time scoring is now available on Friday evenings through the Race Monitor application that is available for both the IOS and Android operating systems. 

 

 

 

Full Results:

 

Lias Tire 358 Modified Feature Results (June 12 Rained Out Feature) - 1. Craig VonDohren 2. Billy Pauch Jr. 3. Rick Laubach 4. John Willman 5. Duane Howard 6. Jared Umbenhauer 7. Meme DeSantis 8. Justin Grim 9. Colt Harris 10. Shawn Fitzpatrick 11. Bobby Gunther Walsh 12. Kevin Beach Jr. 13. Paul Moyer 14. Kyle Follweiler 15. Scott Albert 16. Jimmy Bobbit Jr. 17. Joe Mooney 18. Mario Dinatale 19. Heath Metzger 20. Andy Burkhart

 

Lias Tire 358 Modified Feature Results - 1. Kyle Follweiler 2. Billy Pauch Jr. 3. John Willman 4. Jared Umbenhauer 5. Colt Harris 6. Andy Burkhart 7. Ray Swinehart 8. Craig VonDohren 9. Heath Metzger 10. Shawn Fitpatrick 11. Justin Grim 12. Meme DeSantis 13. Scott Albert 14. Kevin Beach Jr. 15. Rick Laubach 16. Kent Reinhart 17. Dane Howard 18. Bobby Gunther Walsh 19. Ron Haring Jr. 20. Paul Moyer 21. Jimmy Bobbit Jr.  DNS - Joe Mooney

 

Savage 61 Roadrunners Feature Results - 1. Elvin Brennan 2. TJ Fitzpatrick 3. Chris Holland 4. Jim Kost 5. Devin Trexler 6. Tim Fitzpatrick 7. Shon Elk 8. Terry Kramer 9. Jesse Krasnitsky 10. Chris Natale 11. Kris Ney 12. Tim Spisak 13. Jon Schlauch 14. Kyle Wingle 15. Bryan Buchinski 16. TJ Kennedy 17. Andrew Fayash III DNS - Dave Long Jr.

 

 

USS Achey Sportsman Feature Results  - 1. Mike Mammana 2. Brett Kressley 3. AJ Gerhart 4. Doug Hendricks 5. Tim Fitzpatrick 6. Mike Lisowski 7. Mike Glass 8. Billy Moyer Jr. 9. Wayne Witmer 10. JR Fulper 11. Glenn Rowan 12. Chad Putalvage 13. Josh Hertzog 14. Ed Mirochko 15. Matt Clay 16. Daryl Dissinger 17. Shawn Light 18. Charles Webber 19. Jeremy Hertzog 20. Richard Emel DNS - Charles Fayash  

 

 

Slifko Fabrications Street Stock Feature Results - 1. Jasen Geesaman 2. Rich Bossinger 3. Mike Radocha 4. Jeremy Becker 5. Dan Jensen 6. Butch Heist 7. Chris Derr 8. Jimmy Combs 9. Mark Hutchison 10. Dave Kamp 11. Jim Somers 12. Matt Wilson DNS - Mark Berzowski



Return-to-Big Diamond Speedway