HORTON CONTINUES TO WRITE BRIDGEPORT HISTORY

Date: 5/28/2019 9:07:46 PM

Upcoming events

Saturday, June 1 - 3/8th Mile - double features for Big Block Modifieds, 602 Crate Sportsman, MASS Sprint Cars, 8 Cylinder Enduros, Vintage and Rookies, racing at 7pm
Saturday June 8 - 3/8th Mile - Big Block Modifieds, 602 Crate Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies and 8 Cylinder Enduros, , racing at 7pm
Wednesday, June 11 - 3/8th Mile - Eastern Storm with USAC  Sprints plus winged 600 Micro Sprints - racing at 7:30pm



HORTON CONTINUES TO WRITE BRIDGEPORT HISTORY

He already has won more races at Bridgeport than any other driver - one hundred and twenty-eight to be exact!

On Sunday, Jimmy Horton added another chapter to Bridgeport's history when he picked up the win in the All American 40 event for the Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modifieds on a night of racing sponsored by Arbor Material Handlers.  Arbor Material Handlers is an end-to-end warehouse solutions provider offering Raymond forklifts, warehouse layout and design, telematics, labor management and more to businesses throughout Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware.

Horton became one of the elite drivers to have won a race on all three Bridgeport tracks - the 5/8th, the Spirit Speedway quarter mile and now on the Design for Vision/Sunglass Central 3/8th mile.

Ryan Krachun led the first five laps of feature event before Billy Pauch used a run on the outside to take the lead on a lap six restart.  Horton had moved up to third from his tenth place start when the caution waved for the first time on lap ten.  Pauch would draw the second lap ten caution when he slowed on the track.  After a quick trip to the pits, Pauch returned to the rear of the field but then exited the track before completing another lap.  It was Horton who led the way on the next restart and then drove away from the field, stretching his lead to nearly half of a lap when he took the checkered flag at the end of forty laps.

Krachun had a strong outing to finish second with Wade Hendrickson taking third after starting fourteenth with the Pat Michael owned No. 51m.  Billy Pauch, Jr. finished fourth with a late race pass by fifth place finisher, Scott Ambruster.  

Danny Bouc, Brett Kressley, Richie Pratt, Jr., Dominick Buffalino and Jim Britt rounded out the top ten.

Eric Kormann raced to his second win in eight days in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman feature event.  After drawing the pole, Kormann led everyone of the twenty laps, holding off a determined Jim Gallagher, Jr. who added another top three finish to his record.  Wayne Weaver challenged Gallagher on several occasions but had to settle for third followed by Brad Roberts and Tom Princiotta.

Matt Peck, Steve Kemery, Steve Davis, Rich Wegner, Jr. and Tom Moore, Jr. rounded out the top ten.

Joe Biasi picked up his second win of the weekend as he led the USAC East Coast Wingless Sprint Cars to the checkered flag.  

Chandler Leiby raced within striking distance of Biasi throughout the twenty five lap main event but was never able to mount a challenge for the lead.  Tim Buckwalter finished third over Eddie Strada and point leader, Steve Drevicki.  

The 8 Cylinder Enduro competitors made their first appearance on the Design for Vision/Sunglass Central 3/8 mile track and found it to their liking.  Scott Riggleman led every one of the twenty-five laps for the win over Lee Allen whose late race challenge gave him a second place finish over Derek Jones.

Bridgeport action returns to the Design for Vision/Sunglass Central track next Saturday night with two features for the Big Block Modifieds in addition to the 602 Crate Sportsman, MASS 305 Sprint cars, 8 Cylinder Enduros and Rookies with racing action getting underway at 7pm.

Design for Vision/Sunglass Central All American 40 - 2019 Poker Series Hand #2

Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modifieds (40 laps) - 1. Jimmy Horton, 2. Ryan Krachun, 3. Wade Hendrickson, 4. Billy Pauch, Jr. 5. Scott Ambruster, 6. Danny Bouc, 7. Brett Kressley, 8. Richie Pratt, Jr., 9. Dominick Buffalino, 10. Jim Britt, 11. Jeff Strunk, 12. Rick Laubahc, 13. Cale Ross, 14. Mike Franz, 15. Tommy Beamer, 16. Neal Williams, 17. Tim Buckwalter, 18. Brett Ballard, 19. David Hunt, 20. Frank Cozze, 21. Billy Pauch, Sr. 22. Ryan Anderson, 23. Brian Papiez, 24. Roger Manning, 25. Matt Stangle


USAC East Coast Wingless Sprint Cars (25 laps) - 1. Joe Biasi, 2. Chandler Leiby, 3. Tim Buckwalter, 4. Eddie Strada, 5. Steve Drevicki, 6. Bill Unglert, 7. Chris Allen, 8. Mark Bitner, 9. Kyle Lick, 10. Eric Jennings, 11. Ryan Quackenbush, 12. Brian Riccio, 13. Mikey Thompson, 14. Kevin Darling, 15. Larry McVay, 16. Larry Drake, 17. Jonathan Swanson, 18. David Swanson, 19. Heidi Hedin, 20. Craig Pelligrini, 21. Zack Burd


South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman (20 laps) 1. Eric Kormann, 2. Jim Gallagher, Jr. 3. Wayne Weaver, 4. Brad Roberts, 5. Tom Princiotta, 6. Matt Peck, 7. Steve Kemery, 8. Steve Davis, 9. Rich Wegner, Jr., 10. Tom Moore, Jr., 11. Brett Belmont, 12. Bobby Bracall, 13. Darren Cox, 14. Jordan Cox, 15. David Hartman, 16. Scott Hulmes, 17. Joe Toth, 18. John Cavallarom, 19. Tom Holding, 20. Ernie Miles, III, 21. Roger Gaskill, 22. Tommy Errico, 23. Pete Serra, 24. Anthony Tramontano


Eight Cylinder Enduro (25 laps) 1. Scott Riggleman, 2. Lee Allen, 3. Derek Jones,, 4. Chris Allen, Sr., 5. John Bronne, 6. Sean Wall, 7. Gary Bronne, 8. John Parker, 9. Travis Geyer, 10. Nancy Riggleman, 11. Jason Duvall







Return-to-Bridgeport Speedway News and Results (Saturday)