ERIC TRIPP GETS CANDY BOWL NATIONALS STREET STOCK WIN

Date: 10/30/2016 9:03:00 PM

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2016

SUSQUEHANNA SPEEDWAY RACE RESULTS

 

ERIC TRIPP GETS CANDY BOWL NATIONALS STREET STOCK WIN
Five other Winners Grace Victory Lane 

By Brad Vores for Susquehanna Speedway

YORK HAVEN, PA 10/29/16

 

            The annual Candy Bowl Nationals brought the stock car season to a close Saturday evening at Susquehanna Speedway where it was Eric Tripp taking his first trip to victory lane after scoring the 30-lap Street Stock feature win.

 

            Tripp started third in the 30-lap event and was one of four drivers to took a turn at leading the race.

 

            Kyle Saylor led lap one before yielding to Jim Palm for a lap. Saylor went back out front on lap three and led through lap 12 when Tripp took over. Tripp kept the field at bay until Jimmy Combs drove into the lead on the 24th lap but Tripp wasn’t to be denied his first win of the season as he regained the lead a lap later and held off Combs to take the checkered flag. 

 

            Tripp, who was the 10th different street stock winner this season was followed by Combs, Paul Morgan, Palm and Doug Barber.

 

            Justin Wagaman and Matt Chronister thrilled the crowd as they rubbed all the way to the checkered flag in the 20-lap Road Warrior feature with Wagaman coming out on top for his third win of season.

 

            Wagaman led the first three laps with Chronister scored the leader laps four through 14 before Wagaman led the final six laps to take the win over Chronister, Daryl Sipe, Travis Brown and Mike Hedstrom.

 

            It appeared John Scarborough would bring home the win in the 20-lap ACMS Stock 600 Micro Sprint win as he led the first 19 laps.

 

            But when Sean Garman spun right in front of him on the final lap, Scarborough made contact with the spinning car but maintained the top spot on the restart. However, Daniel Bair was able to get around Scarborough on the final lap to score the win with Alan Rhodes coming home third over Ryan Rutz and Scott Garman.

 

            Lucas Montgomery led the final 11 laps of the 20-lap Central PA Legends feature to take home that win.

 

            Montgomery started second and led lap one before falling back only to make a return to the front just before the midway point.

 

            He went onto score the win over Harlon Leppo, Bob Stough, Chad Earnst and Travis Perry.

 

            The 20-lap Extreme Stock main didn’t come without some drama as Kirby Sites was out front on the final lap when contact was made by second running and 2016 track champ Alex Updegraff. The contact sent Sites spinning and track officials sent Updegraff to the rear of the field for the restart. 

 

            This all played into the hands of Ronnie Buck who inherited the lead and led the final lap to pick up his first win and became the eighth different division winner this season.

 

            Matt Wampler, Davey Nestor, Donnie Broderick and Cameron Desimone completed the top five.

 

            Dennis Dorosz led all 15 laps to score the Mini Van win over Daryl Sipe, Thomas Thompson and Joe Laclaire.

 

            Susquehanna Speedway will close out the 2016 racing season this Saturday, November 5 with the BAPS Coatings & Supplies 410 Sprint Series Sprint Showdown.

 

            The BAPS 410 Sprints will go  in the 30-lap $5,000 to win, $400 to start event while the 358 Sprints will be competing in a 25-lap $1,000 to win, $150 to start main event. 

 

            Pits open at 11:30am with Grandstands opening at Noon. Sprint car time trials begin at 2PM.

 

            There will be a Sunday, November 6th raindate if needed. 

 

            Fans are reminded to check out www.susquehannaspeedway.net for the latest news and results and follow Susquehanna Speedway on Twitter and Facebook.

 

SUSQUEHANNA SPEEDWAY RACE RESULTS 10/29/16

 

STREET STOCKS (30 LAPS)- 1. Eric Tripp, 2. Jimmy Combs, 3. Paul Morgan, 4. Jim Palm, 5. Doug Barber, 6. Kyle Saylor, 7. Mike Derr, 8. Eric McClane, 9. Calvin Redding, 10. Richie Dobson, 11. Shawn Liddick.

Did Not Start: Brad Bingaman, Randy Zechman. 

 

ROAD WARRIORS (20 LAPS)- 1. Justin Wagaman, 2. Matt Chronister, 3. Daryl Sipe, 4. Travis Brown, 5. Mike Hedstrom, 6. Thomas Thompson, 7. Lee Redman, 8. Chris Anderson, 9. Robbie Carroll.

Did Not start: Dennis Dorosz, Ricky Weaver, Tyler Knaub, Kelly Cardasso.

 

XTREME STOCKS (30 LAPS)- 1. Ronnie Buck, 2. Matt Wampler, 3. Davey Nestor, 4. Donnie Broderick, 5. Cameron Desimone, 6. Mallory Duvall, 7. Jerry Blauch, 8. Tonya Lance, 9. Richard Daughtry, 10. Kirby Sites, 11. Alex Updegraff, 12. Keith Bissinger, 13. Howard Williams, 14. Michael Smith.

Did Not Start: Donnie Murphy.

 

ACMS STOCK 600 MICRO SPRINTS (20 LAPS)- 1. Daniel Bair, 2. John Scarborough, 3. Alan Rhodes, 4. Ryan Rutz, 5. Scott Garman, 6. Roger Weaver, 7. Sean Garman, 8. Ryan Wagman, 9. Cheyenna Ling.

Did Not Start: Zach Rhodes. 

 

CENTRAL PA LEGENDS (20 LAPS)- 1. Lucas Montgomery, 2. Harlon Leppo, 3. Bob Stough, 4. Chad Earnst, 5. Travis Perry, 6. Jeff Herbst, 7. Scott Houdeshell, 8. Rick Hartwig, 9. Tim O’Sheehan, 10. Tony Mrakovich, 11. Michael Markey, 12. Eli Dodge, 13. Stephen Wurtzer, 14. Bruce McClane, 15. John Kooti, 16. Bob Scott, Jr.,

Did Not Start: Johnnie Lyter, Scott Spidle.

 

MINI VANS (15 LAPS)-.1. Dennis Dorosz, 2. Daryl Sipe, 3. Thomas Thompson, 4. Joe Laclaire.

 



Return-to-Susquehanna Speedway Park News and Results