MIKE WALLS WINS STREET STOCK NATIONALS

Date: 10/22/2017 8:40:54 PM

FRIDAY  OCTOBER 20, 2017 and SATURDAY OCTOBER 21, 2017
SUSQUEHANNA SPEEDWAY RACE RESULTS

MIKE WALLS WINS STREET STOCK NATIONALS
By Brad Vores for Susquehanna Speedway

YORK HAVEN, PA…10/21/17
Mike Walls scored the big win in the 14th annual Sunoco Fuels/Insinger Performance Nationals Saturday night as he took the checkered flag in the 50-lap Morgan Paving/Aqua Fun Pools Street Stock feature.

Starting 10th on the grid, Walls raced his way to the front as front row starter Joey Hoffer set the pace through the first 18 laps before Walls made the race winning pass with 19 laps complete.

Walls then had to fend off challenges through 11 caution periods including a caution on the final lap before securing his first win of the season, making him the 13th different driver to win in the division in 2017.

Hoffer settled for second spot ahead of Ryan Smith, 21st starter Jasen Geesaman, Eric Tripp, 24th starter and Hard Charger Kody Sites, 17th starter John Stoll, Jr., 25th starter Jim Palm, 19th starter Bobby Kupp and Mike Potts.

Qualifying for the Street Stock 50 took place Friday night where it was Walls pacing the 36-car field in time trials with a lap of 20.888 seconds. 

Walls, Smith, Randy Zechman and Hoffer were Street Stock heat winners with Geesaman topping the consolation.

Track champion Alex Updegraff ended his season on a high note as he took the win in the 50-lap Superior Homes Extreme Stock feature Saturday night.

Updegraff led the first 17 laps before Patrick McClane took over and led the next three laps. But Updegraff wasn’t to be denied the biggest win of the season, going back out front on lap 22 and driving to the win, his 12th of the season.

Keith Bissinger came from 21st to finish in the runner-up spot over Johnny Palm, McClane and Ronnie Grinestaff with Bill Powell, Michael Smith, Donnie Broderick, Dillon Rutherford and Kirby Sites completing the top ten finishers.

In Friday night qualifying, McClane set quick time over the 24 car field with a lap of 22.803 seconds while heat races went to McClane, Updegraff and Powell.

In other Friday night action, Lucas Montgomery dominated the 20-lap ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends feature after leading the final 15 laps for his third win of the year over ninth staring Mason Chaney, 10th starting Scott Houdeshell, Jeremy Ott and Greg Burd.

Roger Weaver topped the short field of Stock 600 Micro Sprints on Friday taking the win over Cheyenne Robicheaux, Andrew Leiphart, Kody Hartlaub and Bryan Wagman.

Randy Minnich won the PennMar Vintage Car feature over Scott Rickrode, Glenn Pobletts, Mark Rickrode, Jr. and Mark Hahn.

Kyle Rohrbaugh took the win in the 15 lap Road Warrior feature on Friday over Ricky Weaver, Jr., Noah Swank, Jim Jacocs and Robbie Carroll.

Lucas Montgomery made it back to back weekend wins in ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends action as he once again dominated the Saturday night feature for his fourth season win over Mason Chaney, Scott Houdeshell, Austin Bellemare and Travis Perry.

Like Montgomery, Roger Weaver came back to win back to back Stock 600 Micro Sprint features winning Saturday over Tanner Hunsicker, Cheyenne Robicheaux, Andrew Leiphart and Lauren Huffman.

Brad Brightbill won the Sportsman Modified feature, leading the final 11 laps to take the win over Mike Lisowski, Craig Whitmoyer, Louden Reimert and Joe Funk.

Brad Kling scored the win in the E-Mod feature over Rick Hulson, Ray Kable, Mike Reynolds and Josh Hughes. Kling led all 20 laps.

Ricky Weaver won the Road Warrior feature on Saturday over Terry Hartlaub, Jeff Foster, Travis Brown and Robbie Carroll after Weaver led every lap.

Ron Myers was the winner of the 15 lap Blast From the Past Vintage Car feature over Todd Lapp, Randy Minnich, Brian Gagliardo and Jeff Paulson.

Susquehanna Speedway will bring the curtain down on the 2017 season this Saturday, October 28 with the final race of the season featuring the BAPS Coatings & Supplies 410 Sprint Series and the 358 Sprints in the Final Showdown.  Racing will begin at 4PM.

There will be a Test N’ Tune on Wednesday, October 25 at from 6-9PM at the speedway. 
SUSQUEHANNA SPEEDWAY
RACE RESULTS -FRIDAY 10/20/17

SERVICEMASTER CLEAN CENTRAL PA LEGENDS (20 Laps): 
1) 15 Lucas Montgomery, 2) 8CR Mason Chaney, 3) 5 Scott Houdeshell, 4) 10 Jeremy Ott, 5) 94 Greg Burd, 6) 19 Travis Perry, 7) 18 Chris Transeau, 8) M1 John Kooti, 9) 58z Zachary Settle, 10) 5c Josh Schrum, 11) 90 Scott Spidle, 12) 9 Rick Hartwig, 13) 19L Donnie Leiby, 14) 4x Brandon Ort, 15) 14w Stephen Wurtzer, 16) 8Ball Robert Shaw, 17) 71 Ron Dick, Jr., 18) 8 Austin Bellemare, 19) 93 Dave Miller, 20) 15H Harlon Leppo, 21) 75 Chandler Pagnotta, 22) 00 Tim Osheehan, 23) 180 Jorje Anna Sweger, 24) 18J Alex Robinson. 
Did Not Start: 17 Brian Blank

STOCK 600 MICRO SPRINTS (15 Laps):
1) 31 Roger Weaver, 2) Nine11 Cheyenne Robicheaux, 3) 41L Andrew Leiphart, 4) 22 Kody Hartlaub, 5) 5w Bryan Wagman. 
Did Not Start: 98H Lauren Huffman

PENNMAR VINTAGE CLUB (15 Laps):
1) 707 Randy Minnich, 2) 4 Scott Rickrode, 3) 0 Glenn Pobletts, 4) 29 Mark Rickrode, Jr., 5) 34 Mark Hahn, 6) U2 Stew Wenrich, 7) 89 Ronald Rowles, 8) 37 Alan Pahulick, 9) 1 Al Vican, 10) 92 Robert Donnelly, 11) 17 Mike Beidel, 12) 100 Hugh Wright.

ROAD WARRIORS (15 Laps): 
1) 12 Kyle Rohrbaugh, 2) 21x Ricky Weaver, Jr., 3) 40 Noah Swank, 4) 47 Jim Jacobs, 5) 69 Robbie Carroll, 6) 88 Mike Hedrstrom,  7) 17a Ryan Underkoffler, 8) 20s Daryl Sipe, 9) 21 Wes Kellison, 10) 81 Matt Chronister. 
Did Not Start: 88K Craig Kitzmiller

RACE RESULTS -SATURDAY 10/21/17
MORGAN PAVING/AQUA FUN POOLS STREET STOCKS (50 Laps):
1) 52 Mike Walls, 2) 21 Joey Hoffer, 3) 59 Ryan Smith, 4) 81 Jasen Geesaman, 5) 43 Eric Tripp, 6) 13K Kody Sites, 7) 41w John Stoll, Jr., 8) 7P Jim Palm, 9) 17 Bobby Kupp, 10) M1 Mike Potts, 11) 94 Mike Buckley, 12) 66 Stan Wanner, 13) x99 Chris Heller, 14) 81F Gary Calimer, 15) 63 Doug Barber, 16) 37 Mark Hutchison, 17) 64 Brandon Wanner, 18) 54J Jimmy Combs, 19) 41 Howard Williams, 20) 21K Kory Sites, 21) 2 Randy Zechman, 22) 22 Steve Dove, 23) 9 Matt Adams, 24) FOUR Eddie Richards. 
Disqualified: 14 Kyle Saylor 
Did Not Qualify: 100 Matt Wampler, 55x Richie Dobson, 555 Elvin Brennan, 26 Shawn Liddick, 32 Brad Bingaman, 20 Jesse Hitz, 181 Butch Helsel, 818 Cory Phillips, 00 Calvin Redding, 00 Josh Bloom, 1 Kyle Hause

SUPERIOR HOMES EXTREME STOCKS (50 Laps):
1) 1 Alex Updegraff, 2) 11B Keith Bissinger, 2) 7JR Johnny Palm, 4) 55 Patrick McClane, 5) 97x Ronnie Grinestaff, 6) 7 Bill Powell, 7) 76 Michael Smith, 8) 97 Donnie Broderick, 9) 18 Dillon Rutherford, 10) 99K Kirby Sites, 11) 54 Kris Ney, 12) 98 Richard Daughtrey, 13) 41 Ron Marsh, 14) 11 Brandon Staccone, 15) 21H Travis Horan, 16) 0 Kevin Dobson, 17) 15 Jeff Gill, 18) 8 Davey Nester, 19) 10 Kyle Emig, 20) 37 Mallory Duvall, 21) 77 Jeff Waltz. 
Disqualified: 100 Matt Wampler, $100 Cameron Desimone, 1 Smith Cope

SERVICEMASTER CLEAN CENTRAL PA LEGENDS (20 Laps): 
1) 15 Lucas Montgomery, 2) 8CR Mason Chaney, 3) 5 Scott Houdeshell, 4) 8 Austin Bellemare, 5) 19 Travis Perry, 6) 5c Josh Schrum, 7) 18 Chris Transeau, 8) 10 Jeremy Ott, 9) 18J Alex Robinson, 10) 9 Rick Hartwig, 11) 00 Tim O'Sheehan, 12) 90 Scott Spidle, 13) 58z Zachary Settle, 14) 57 Abe Romavich, 15) 26 Shawn Abney, 16) 8 Ball Robert Shaw, 17) 14w Stephen Wurtzer, 18) 71 Ron Dick, Jr., 19) 180 Jorje Anna Sweger.

STOCK 600 MICRO SPRINTS (15 Laps):
1) 31 Roger Weaver, 2) 29 Tanner Hunsicker, 3) 911 Cheyenne Robicheaux, 4) 41L Andrew Leiphart, 5) 98H Lauren Huffman,

SPORTSMAN MODIFIEDS  (25 Laps): 
1) 19 Brad Brightbill, 2) 15 Mike lisowski, 3) 99 Craig Whitmoyer, 4) 58 Louden Reimert, 5) 14 Joe Funk, 6) 99B Daryl Dissinger, 7) 830 Brad Arnold, 8) 12 Kevin Belmont, 9) 91L Carl Bittenbinder, 10) 123 Kevin Brady, 11) 17M Thomas Mohr. 
Did Not Start:  6 Kenny Bock

E - MODS (20 Laps):
1) 8 Brad Kling, 2) 40 Rick Hulson, 3) 90 Ray Kable, 4) 112 Mike Reynolds, 5) 7H Josh Hughes, 
Did Not Start: 90K Justin Cullum

ROAD WARRIORS (15 Laps):  
1) 21x Ricky Weaver, 2) 92 Terry Hartlaub, 3) 32 Jeff Foster, 4) 47 Travis Brown, 5) 69 Robbie Carroll, 6) 20s Daryl Sipe, 7) 21 Wes Kellison, 8) 39 Andrew Hertz, 9) 77 Justin Mong, 10) 55 Shawn Snell, 11) 88 Brandon Hedstrom, 12) 14 Justin Dashler, 13) 81 Matt Chronister.
BLAST FROM THE PAST VINTAGE CARS (15 Laps): 
1) 2c Ron Myers, 2) PB Todd Lapp, 3) 707 Randy Minich, 4) 41 Brian Gagliardo, 5) 07 Jeff Paulson, 6) 28c Andy Cassel, 7) 94 Joe Walbert, Jr., 8) 25 Mike Kelly, 9) 99 Bobby Hall, 10) 17 Jim Norman, 11) 55 Doug Stepanchuk.




Return-to-Susquehanna Speedway Park News and Results