Hearn Continues Valley Streak with Fifth Consecutive Win

Date: 7/19/2015 7:33:32 PM

Hearn Continues Valley Streak with Fifth Consecutive Win
by Phil Allaway

Recently at Lebanon Valley, Brett Hearn has been dominant.  Entering Saturday night, he’d won the last four Modified features in a row, exasperating many while building a huge points lead.  Saturday night helped those totals even more.


Kolby Schroder, who has struggled with engine issues recently, started his primary car on pole with the backup engine onboard.  He was able to outrun third-place starter Matt Pupello into turn 1 and get into a nice flow.  The two drivers would then open up a gap on the field.


Meanwhile, the contenders had mixed nights.  JR Heffner had mechanical issues almost from the start and retired.  Meanwhile, Hearn and Kenny Tremont, Jr. had to battle through traffic.  Passing is not exactly easy at the Valley, but both men are veterans who know how to get the job done.

 

Hearn was up to ninth by lap 5 while Tremont was close behind.  It was only once Hearn entered the top 5 on lap 12 that he got away from Tremont.  From there, Hearn got past Paul Gilardi for third by the halfway point and immediately closed the gap between himself, Schroder and Pupello.

 

Gilardi’s No. 87x slowing on the backstretch brought out the yellow and eliminated any gap between Hearn and Schroder on lap 21.  Once the race restarted, Hearn made short work of Schroder for the lead and pulled away to take his fifth consecutive win.

 

After the race, Hearn was at a loss for words.


“[The car] was awesome,” Hearn said.  “It’s better than it was last week.  I can’t even think about complaining about it; it’s handling unbelievably.”

 

Behind Hearn and Schroder was a hard-charging Tremont in third.  Andy Bachetti was fourth and Brian Berger took advantage of a late tire issue for Mike King to finish fifth.  Tyler Dippel made his return to racing at Lebanon Valley after a trailer incident in May.  He ran well to finish seventh after starting 12th.

 

In the Small Block Modified class, Chad Pierce started from the pole and streaked away from Kim LaVoy.  LaVoy ran well early on, but succumbed to a mechanical issue that forced her to stop on track, drawing the first yellow with four laps complete.

 

Olden Dwyer, who started fifth, quickly moved up to second and became Pierce’s chief rival for the evening.  The two drivers proceeded to run away from the pack.  Spins for Kenny Aanonsen, Jr. and Demetrios Drellos bunched the field up late, but no one could do anything with Pierce, who went flag-to-flag to take the win.

 

Behind Pierce and Dwyer was Tremont, who charged up from 15th to finish third.  Alan Houghtaling was fourth, while Wayne Jelley rounded out the top 5.

 

Sportsman saw Nikki Ouellette start from the pole and charge out front with Rob Maxon in tow.  Maxon tried to make a move for the lead on Ouellette on lap 3 in turn 4.  The two drivers collided and slid down the hill, but continued.  Alissa Cody slipped past and took the lead, but immediately fell into the clutches of John Virgilio, who was on a mission to recover from last week’s crash.

 

Virgilio wasted no time in taking the lead on lap 4 from Cody and pulling away from the field.  Only a couple of cautions, one for Cody spinning out in turn 3 and another for internal issues for Ricky Davis, kept the field close.  Following Davis’ issues, Virgilio pulled away over the final eighth laps to take his third win of the season.

Chris Lynch moved into second at the halfway point and held on for his best run of the year.  Matt Pappa was third, followed by Maxon and Michael Sabia.

 

Pro Stock teams had double features on the schedule.  First up was the Bubba Tanner Pro Stock Classic, pushed back from June 20th.  Many of the drivers were fearing that chaos could be in the cards, especially in the wake of last week’s feature.  However, those fears were unfounded.

 

Rick Duzlak led from the pole, but lost his advantage on lap 3 when his No. 29 suddenly slowed in turn 4.  That gave the lead over to Steven LaRochelle in his repaired No. 178.  LaRochelle ran very well, but the conditions appeared to favor those with the open motors.


Robbie Speed came up to the front from the eighth starting spot and took the lead on lap 7.  Jon Routhier followed in step.  For the rest of the race, Speed and Routhier ran away from the pack and attempted to decide the event by themselves.  Routhier did take a couple of looks to the inside of Speed, but could not get past as Speed held on to take the Bubba Tanner Pro Stock Classic.  Behind Speed and Routhier was Rob Yetman in third, LaRochelle in fourth and Victor Hopkins in fifth.

 

The regularly-scheduled feature saw Chad Arsenault start from the pole and easily outduel Joe LaFlamme into turn 1.  For LaFlamme, his second feature was a short one.  Just a couple of laps into the feature, LaFlamme hit the wall in turn 3, then came down the track into Frank Twing.  Tom O’Connor and Scott Kilmer were also involved.  Twing and Kilmer continued after repairs while LaFlamme and O’Connor were out.

 

After another yellow due to a spin by Chuck Towslee, Jay Corbin made his move.  After struggling with a plug wire issue in the first feature, Corbin moved up front quickly and put the moves on Arsenault for the lead on lap 5.  Yetman followed Corbin into the lead and the two drivers proceeded to run away from the field.


Yetman spent much of the second half of the race trying to make the move to the inside on Corbin, but he just couldn’t get the momentum built up.  Corbin was able to hold on to take his fourth win of the year.  Behind Corbin and Yetman, LaRochelle finished a career-best third, while Hopkins and Arsenault rounded out the top-5.

 

In Pure Stock, Dan Cote, Aaron Fachini and Ray Hall, Sr. won features.  John Filarecki took the Street Stock win.

 

Rifenburg Construction Modified King of the Track Results: 1) Brett Hearn, 2) Kolby Schroder, 3) Kenny Tremont, Jr., 4) Andy Bachetti, 5) Brian Berger, 6) Matt Pupello, 7) Tyler Dippel, 8) Eddie Marshall, 9) Kyle Hoffman, 10) Elmo Reckner, 11) Keith Flach, 12) Steve Hough, 13) Chad Jeseo, 14) Olden Dwyer, 15) Kyle Armstrong, 16) Jeff Watson, 17) Denny Soltis, 18) John Ruchel, 19) Mike King, 20) Paul Gilardi, 21) Tyler Chartrand, 22) Kyle Sheldon, 23) Ken McGuire, 24) JR Heffner.  DNS: Wayne Jelley, Rob Pitcher

 

Small Block Modified Feature Results: 1) Chad Pierce, 2) Olden Dwyer, 3) Kenny Tremont, Jr., 4) Alan Houghtaling, 5) Wayne Jelley, 6) Brett Haas, 7) JR Heffner, 8) Frank Harper, 9) Jason Herrington, 10) Shane Jablonka, 11) Brian Peterson, 12) Dave Hinsch, 13) Brian Sandstedt, 14) Frank Hoard, III, 15) Peter Carlotto, 16) David Schilling, 17) Bryan McGuire, 18) Timothy Davis, 19) Steve Hankle, 20) Mike Molloy, 21) Demetrios Drellos, 22) Kenny Aanonsen, Jr., 23) Ryan Darcy, 24) Kim LaVoy.  DNS: Ricky Davis (Crash), Ray Hall, Jr., Matt Pupello

 

Sportsman Results: 1) John Virgilio, 2) Chris Lynch, 3) Matt Pappa, 4) Rob Maxon, 5) Michael Sabia, 6) Cody Hunt, 7) Frank Hoard, Jr., 8) Whitey Slavin, 9) Bobby Hackel, IV, 10) Kevin Arnold, 11) Todd Lane, 12) Brandon Lane, 13) Phil Wood, 14) Cody Ochs, 15) Nikki Ouellette, 16) Matt Burke, 17) Ryan Heath, 18) Alissa Cody, 19) Courtney Crews, 20) Diana Huyck, 21) Jeff Lutes, 22) Christopher Delfino, 23) John Miller, 24) Ricky Davis.  DNS: Chris Curtis

 

Pro Stock Bubba Tanner Pro Stock Classic Results (delayed from 6/20): 1) Robbie Speed, 2) Jon Routhier, 3) Rob Yetman, 4) Steven LaRochelle, 5) Victor Hopkins, 6) Frank Twing, 7) Chuck Towslee, 8) Tom Harkins, 9) Jay Corbin, 10) Daniel Sanchez, 11) Chad Arsenault, 12) Sparky Reilly, 13) Brian Keough, 14) Joe LaFlamme, 15) Dave Peck, 16) James Hatch, 17) Scott Kilmer, 18) Tom O’Connor, 19) John Santolin, 20) Nick Hilt, 21) Rick Duzlak

 

Pro Stock Feature No. 2 Results: 1) Jay Corbin, 2) Rob Yetman, 3) Steven LaRochelle, 4) Victor Hopkins, 5) Chad Arsenault, 6) Jon Routhier, 7) Frank Twing, 8) Robbie Speed, 9) Daniel Sanchez, 10) Sparky Reilly, 11) Tom Harkins, 12) Brian Keough, 13) Scott Kilmer, 14) Chuck Towslee, 15) Dave Peck, 16) Tom O’Connor, Joe LaFlamme.  DNS: Rick Duzlak, James Hatch, Nick Hilt, John Santolin

 

Pure Stock Results:

 

Pure Stock Feature No. 1 Results: 1) Dan Cote, 2) Bill Deak, Sr., 3) Jim Groncki, 4) Tim Thompson, 5) Bill Deak, Jr., 6) Rich Rogers, 7) David Olds, 8) Wuggie Burdick, 9) Dave Stickles, 10) Jeff Meltz, Jr.  DNS: Rob Partridge


Pure Stock Feature No. 2 Results:
1) Aaron Fachini, 2) Joe Walcott, 3) Keri Vandenburg, 4) Lou Gancarz, 5) Kevin Paul, 6) Brian Vandenburg, 7) Harold Robitaille, 8) Terry McNamara, 9) John Tisko, 10) Pete Sorrentino.  DNS: Joe Landry

 

Pure Stock Feature No. 3 Results: 1) Ray Hall, Sr., 2) Al Relyea, 3) Jesse Murphy, 4) Ed Hatch, 5) Jeff Meltz, Sr., 6) Jason Meltz, 7) Jeff Kreutziger, 8) Clifford Booth, 9) Larry Perez, 10) Brian Walsh, 11) Doug Olds, 12) Shawn Perez.  DNS: Gary O’Brien

 

Street Stock Results: 1) John Filarecki

 

 

For more information, the 2015 schedule, and links to what's on tap for 2015, visit our website at www.LebanonValley.com, and click on “Speedway”, or call the LVAR Offices during regular business hours at (518) 794-9606 or (518) 794-9965.

 

Come see what Everyone is talking about! 

"Family, Fun, Excitement... Every Saturday Night!"

www.LebanonValley.com 



Return-to-Lebanon Valley Speedway News and Results